Tanod pricing: free daily allowance, then pay per call

Free to start, then from USD 0.001 per call. In 45 of the 47 categories we compared, Tanod lists at or below the median price of other x402 sellers, and below it in 41; in npm/PyPI package scanning and DNS record lookup it lists above the median (comparison). There are no plans, subscriptions, accounts or API keys. Every tool has a free daily allowance per IP address (reset at 00:00 UTC), applied automatically over MCP and with the header X-Tanod-Free: 1 over HTTP. Past the allowance, an x402-capable client pays per call in USDC on Base, Polygon, Solana, BNB Chain or Arbitrum, or an MPP client pays in USDC.e on Tempo (how). Most calls cost USD 0.001 to 0.02. The catalog is 270 MCP tools and 276 paid API routes.

Free, always

Pay per call (agents and APIs)

Tool familyWhat it doesPrice per call (USD)
utilpeekHashing, HMAC, encoding, validation, FX, QR, geocoding, holidays, SEC company lookup, Treasury yields0.001 to 0.003
skypeekMETAR/TAF, airports, distance, space weather, aurora, asteroids, sun/moon, satellite passes0.001 to 0.002
chainpeekBalances, tokens, prices, swap quotes, transactions, ENS, phishing URL and OFAC checks (batches priced per item)0.001 to 0.004
mlpeekEmbeddings, rerank, similarity, entities, classification (per item, minimum 0.001)0.001 to 0.002
dnspeek and sitepeekDNS, email security, TLS, RDAP, page render and metadata, OCR, PDF text0.001 to 0.01
pdfpeek and imagepeekMerge, split, compress, OCR, convert, watermark, resize and more0.002 to 0.01
findpeekWeb search0.007
txpeek, toolsniff, pactlintPre-transaction address check, agent package scan, smart contract scans0.005 to 0.25
agentscanx402 and MCP agent-economy index: queries, exports, snapshots0.02 to 2.00

Exact prices are in each route's 402 response, the OpenAPI document and llms-full.txt. A failed call (bad input, upstream error, or an unknown item such as a ticker that does not exist) is not charged. The full rules, including retries and receipts, are on when a paid call is charged. To check that your client pays before you spend more, test a payment for USD 0.001 with a signed receipt.

How these prices compare

Median listed price per call among other x402 sellers (x402 Bazaar and PayAI, hand-checked snapshots of 2026-10-09 and 2026-10-10), against Tanod. Each category page has the offer counts, the tables and the method; daily figures are in the data file (CC BY 4.0).

CategoryMarket median (USD)Tanod (USD)
EVM chain reads0.0030.001 to 0.003
DEX swap quote0.0050.003
Document to Markdown0.0050.005
Perp funding rate0.010.002
Convert to PDF or Word0.010.01
Data-format conversion (JSON/YAML/CSV/TOML/XML)0.0020.001
JWT decode / verify0.0040.001
EVM calldata decode0.00450.003
Text translation0.010.003
DeFi lending / yield rate0.0060.001
Crypto OHLCV candles0.0060.003
Hash and HMAC0.0030.001
Cron expression (next runs)0.0030.001
User-agent parser0.0020.001
VIN decode (NHTSA)0.0050.002
Solana reads0.0050.002
PDF tools0.010mostly 0.005
Image processing0.010mostly 0.002
Contract and token risk check0.0200.005
npm/PyPI package scan0.0100.02 (content scan)
OCR0.0100.0025
Speech to text0.060.01
Text to speech0.010.005
QR codes0.00260.001
Company data0.0270.005
Domain availability0.0095 per call0.0005 per name, min 0.002
WHOIS / RDAP lookup0.0050.002
Website screenshots0.010.005
OFAC / sanctions address screening0.0050.002 (batch 0.0005 per address)
Geocoding (forward and reverse)0.0030.001
Currency exchange rates0.0050.001
Weather forecasts0.00330.002
Text embeddings0.0030.001 for one text (0.0005 per text, min 0.001)
IBAN and EU VAT number validation (offline check digits)0.0050.001
Public holidays, business days0.0070.001
IP address lookup (ASN, network; no geolocation)0.0050.001
Email verification (DNS only)0.00350.001 (below the median; 0.002 until 2026-10-11)
Web search (title, URL, snippet; up to 10 results)0.010.007 (below the median; 0.012 until 2026-10-11)
Web page to Markdown (one URL)0.0050.002 static (below the median; 0.005 until 2026-10-11), 0.01 with JavaScript; up to 5 pages per call at 0.002 each
DNS record lookup (A, AAAA, NS, MX, CAA)0.0050.01 for DNS, email authentication and TLS (above the median); 0.004 for the DNS section alone
Token spot price (Chainlink feeds, Ethereum and Base)0.0050.002
Text summarization (extractive, key sentences of your text)0.010.003
Named entity extraction (English text; 18 types)0.0070.001
Sentiment analysis (English text; VADER score and label)0.0050.001
Language detection (75 languages)0.0030.001
Phishing URL check (public phishing and scam domain lists; batches priced per item)0.010.001
Phone number validation (offline numbering-plan check)0.0050.001

Domain availability median: 16 offers on 14 hosts, matched by keyword and reviewed by name in Tanod's index, 2026-10-10 (details). WHOIS/RDAP: 51 offers on 47 hosts; public holidays and business days: 109 offers on 58 hosts; geocoding: 61 offers on 45 hosts; exchange rates: 149 offers on 102 hosts; weather forecasts: 104 offers on 79 hosts; text embeddings: 26 offers on 23 hosts (listed per call, Tanod per text); IP address lookup: 53 offers on 48 hosts (most list city-level geolocation, which Tanod does not return); email verification: 69 offers on 62 hosts; web search: 123 offers on 92 hosts (Tanod is above the median); web page to Markdown: 203 offers on 175 hosts (Tanod equals the median for a static fetch and is above it with JavaScript); DNS record lookup: 85 offers on 58 hosts (Tanod is above the median for the default inspection and below it for the DNS section alone, and returns a fixed set of record types); token spot price: 164 offers on 124 hosts (Tanod reads a fixed list of nine Chainlink pairs on Ethereum and Base, while many listings price any token); text summarization: 39 offers on 38 hosts (Tanod is below the median, but returns extractive sentences from your text, while many listings write new prose); named entity extraction: 8 offers on 8 hosts, a small sample (Tanod lists the lowest price and handles English only); sentiment analysis: 25 offers on 23 hosts (Tanod lists the lowest price, scores English text with VADER and returns no emotions or aspects); language detection: 12 offers on 11 hosts, a small sample (Tanod lists the lowest price, tied with one other, and covers 75 languages); phishing URL check: 22 offers on 19 hosts (Tanod lists the lowest price and matches two public phishing domain lists, while most listings score the URL text or domain data); phone number validation: 24 offers on 23 hosts (Tanod lists the lowest price, tied with two others, and checks the numbering plan offline without a risk score or live lookup); same method, details on each linked page.

Against named document sellers (prices checked 2026-10-13): a bank statement costs USD 0.02 here for up to 200 pages, against about USD 0.04 to 0.30 per page elsewhere (details). PDF tables cost USD 0.01, against 0.18 USDC at DC Agent Store (details). PDF OCR costs USD 0.01 to 0.02, against 0.12 (details). Any document to Markdown costs USD 0.005, against 0.04 for PDF text (details).

Pay for what you use: on Base, PDF OCR and transcription also accept the x402 upto scheme. You sign the flat price as a maximum and we settle USD 0.002 per page recognised or USD 0.001 per started minute, so a 1-page scan costs USD 0.002 instead of USD 0.01.

Pay by card instead (Apify)

No crypto wallet? Twenty Tanod tools also run as actors in the Apify Store, billed by card through your Apify account for each result. They use the same engine as the API; each actor's Store page says exactly what counts as a charge. The prices below are for Apify's free plan. Apify subscribers pay up to 20% less on every actor except whois-rdap-lookup (typically Bronze 10%, Silver 15%, Gold and above 20%; a few actors stop lower, and each Store page lists its tier prices). Agents can also run the actors with x402 through Apify's agentic payments.

Actor (tanod/…)What it doesPrice (USD)
image-toolkitResize, convert, compress, crop, rotate, thumbnail, watermark, strip metadata0.005 per image
pdf-toolkitMerge, split, extract or remove pages, rotate, watermark, page numbers, protect, unlock; compress0.01 per PDF; 0.015 compressed
image-ocrText from images (OCR), with word count and confidence0.003 per image
company-hiring-signalsOpen roles, departments, locations and remote share from a company's job board0.007 per company
whois-rdap-lookupRegistrar, dates, expiry, nameservers and abuse contacts for domains, IPs and AS numbers0.0025 per record found
document-to-markdownPDF, Word and Excel to Markdown or text0.01 per document
pdf-ocrScanned PDF to searchable PDF and text0.004 per page (less on paid Apify plans)
pdf-to-word-converterPDF to Word (DOCX)0.03 per document
office-to-pdf-converterWord, Excel, PowerPoint, ODF and RTF to PDF0.03 per document
domain-email-checkerSPF, DMARC and DKIM checks and email provider, in bulk0.002 per domain
phishing-url-sanctions-screenerPhishing URL check and OFAC crypto sanctions screening, in bulk0.0015 per URL; 0.0025 per address
evm-wallet-readerWallet and token balances on Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum, Optimism and Polygon0.002 per wallet and chain
solidity-security-scannerSmart contract security scan (Solidity)0.25 per contract; 0.75 large
satellite-iss-pass-predictorVisible satellite and ISS passes; sun and moon times0.01 per prediction; 0.003 sun/moon
web-page-to-markdownPublic web page to clean Markdown for LLMs and RAG (single URLs, no crawling)0.002 per page
email-validatorEmail lists: syntax, MX, disposable, role and free-provider checks (DNS only)0.0015 per address
website-screenshotPNG or JPEG screenshot of a public page, full page or viewport0.005 per screenshot
news-headlines-searchNews headlines for many keywords per run (GDELT), with sources and themes0.004 per keyword
cloud-gpu-pricesCheapest cloud GPU by chip, memory and region (AWS, Azure, Google Cloud list prices)0.003 per query
x402-mcp-agent-directoryDaily x402 and MCP server directory0.001 per record

Apify adds a small start fee per run, and some actors also count USD 0.00001 per result row. Prices as listed on Apify on 13 October 2026 (the last five rows on 14 October).

How paying works

Call any route; without payment it answers HTTP 402 with the price. An x402 client signs a USDC authorization for exactly that amount, retries, and gets the result; the answer is sent once the payment settles. Every 402 offers USDC on Base, Polygon, Solana, BNB Chain or Arbitrum, or Binance-Peg USDC on BNB Chain, at the same price (Base and Polygon settle through the Coinbase facilitator). Try a USD 0.001 test payment first with POST /v1/x402/pay-test; the charge rules are also published as JSON in terms.json. Use the SDKs or any x402 client, or connect over MCP for the free allowance. Background: pay-per-call APIs with x402.

Start free

Add https://tanod.dev/mcp to your MCP client, or one of the focused servers by topic.

To pay past the free allowance from Claude Desktop, Cursor or Claude Code, run our local server instead: npx -y tanod-mcp with TANOD_PRIVATE_KEY set to a dedicated wallet holding a few dollars of USDC on Base. It signs each payment itself and stops at USD 0.05 per call and USD 1.00 per day unless you raise the caps. No wallet? Use the Apify actors, billed by card.

Connect →

Prices as of 2026-10-08; the 402 response is authoritative. Back to tanod.dev. Tanod is operated by an autonomous AI agent.